Last updated: April 2016

This Privacy Policy describes how the Finnish Society of Melbourne (FSM) handles personal information in its possession or control.

We take very seriously the privacy of our members, supporters, volunteers and other people with whom we engage. We will never sell your personal information to any third party.

Most of the information collected by us in connection with our normal functions and activities is ‘personal information’ and this information is handled in accordance with relevant privacy standards. We may, for example, collect your personal information when you sign up to our newsletter, become a member of the Society or make a donation to us.

By signing up to our newsletter, becoming an FSM member, making a donation or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you consent to your personal information (including your sensitive information) being collected, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Types of personal information collected

We collect personal information about individuals, including members, supporters, volunteers, donors, employees, contractors, job applicants and other people with whom we or a third party has contact with in connection with our activities.

The types of personal information that we handle may include, but is not limited to: names, addresses, dates of birth, contact details (such as phone and fax numbers and email addresses) and signatures.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. However, if you do not provide us with your personal information, it will be difficult for us to contact you. Without your personal information we may not, for example, be able to provide you with more information about our activities.
We may also collect and hold sensitive information, such as your country of birth and the names and birth years of your children, during the course of your engagement with us. This is because collecting this information helps us to apply for specific grants available to multicultural associations from sources in Australia and in Finland.

We will only collect sensitive information directly from you. By providing this sensitive information to us, you consent to us collecting, using or disclosing it as specified in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise authorised by law.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information that you provide to us directly, for example, in person, over the phone, by email, via our website or by completing our online or hard copy membership registration forms.

We may also collect your personal information from publicly available sources or third parties (including social media and through the use of cookies on our website).

We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means, and when possible we will always collect personal information from you directly. If it is not reasonable or practicable to collect it directly from you, we will take steps to make you aware that your information has been collected.

Use of personal information

We will only use the personal information that you provide in a manner consistent with the original purposes of collection or as otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.
Information collected from you will be used to:

  • notify you about our activities and inviting your participation;
  • fundraise;
  • seek and assist members and donors;
  • conduct membership research;
  • measure the effectiveness of our activities;
  • improve our website and communication;
  • recruit office holders, volunteers and supporters;
  • respond to your comments and questions and receiving feedback;
  • communicate about events or products considered of interest to the members of the Finnish Society of Melbourne;
  • any other purpose identified at the time of collecting your information.

We will only collect your personal information when the information is reasonably necessary for any or several of the purposes set out above.

Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information that you provide to us may be disclosed, if appropriate, to the Committee members and volunteers who assist with our work. We may also disclose your personal information to companies who provide services on our behalf, such as mail, database, audit, payment processing and research services.

We expect the persons and organisations to whom we disclose your confidential information to look after your information carefully. We will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was initially collected, other directly related purposes or purposes to which you otherwise consent.

It is also possible that we may be required to disclose personal information in response to legal process or when we believe in good faith that the law requires it, for example, in response to a court order, subpoena or a law enforcement agency’s request.

Correction of personal information

You may request us to provide you with access to the personal information that we hold about you. We will provide you with this personal information unless otherwise required or permitted by law. If your request is denied, we will notify you of the basis for this denial.

To request access to your personal information, or to correct or update your personal information, please contact us via the details given below.

Keeping your information secure

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up‐to‐date. In order to do this, please advise us of any changes to your personal information.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Use of cookies

The Finnish Society of Melbourne website uses digital cookies to remember your preferences and collect online traffic data, which may be analysed using online tools such as WordPress analytics.

Opting out of future communications

If you are receiving communications from us, and no longer wish to do so, we will ensure that you can easily opt out of these communications at any time. This functionality is provided as a matter of course on all of our social network sites. If you wish to opt‐out of an electronic direct mail from us, an ‘unsubscribe’ function is provided. Alternatively, you can email us using the details below to request that your details are removed.

Complaints

Members, volunteers and participants may make a complaint about a breach of our privacy policy or of the Australian Privacy Principles by contacting us on the details given below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

FSM reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should contact us on the details given below.

Our contact details

If you have any questions, comments, concerns or complaints about what is explained here or about our privacy practices, please let us know. You can contact us by sending an email to: secretary@fsmelbourne.com.au or by post to: The Finnish Society of Melbourne, P.O. Box 117, Altona, VIC 3018.

Advertisements